Legal

Introduction and General Terms

AMT SYBEX is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. This Privacy Notice relates to our use of your personal information when we contact you or you make contact with us in relation to one of our products or services.

In order to provide you with the full range of services, we sometimes need to collect information about you. This Privacy Notice explains the following:

  • What information we may collect about you;
  • How we will use information we collect about you;
  • When we may use your details to contact you;
  • Whether we will disclose your details to anyone else.

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide or we obtain such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Notice as “data protection laws”.

Who are we

AMT SYBEX is a software provider which forms part of the wider Capita plc Group. We deliver innovative, market-leading software to a wide range of private sector and public sector customers. When we refer to ‘’we’’, ‘’our’’ or ‘AMT SYBEX” we are referring to AMT SYBEX Group LTD.

What information we collect

In order to provide you with services and communications suited to your needs, we require information about you. Typically, we collect this information directly from you as you use our services. For the purposes mentioned in our Privacy Notice(s), we collect the following groups of information of you:

  • Your basic identification and contact details
    This may include your name, company, address, telephone number, email address and other information that you provide us.
  • Information about your customer relationship with us
    This may include information about your previous purchases of our products and services, your billing information, information about AMT Sybex events you have participated in, and feedback you have given us.

Occasionally we may process personal information that hasn’t been collected directly from you. All personal information is obtained from verified sources and will only be processed if a suitable legal basis has been established. We use the following sources:

  • Affiliate/Partner Programs
  • Associations
  • Open sources such as your company website or a publicly available website e.g. LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter etc.
  • Third party data suppliers

How we use your personal information

We use your information in a manner which is consistent with the original purpose of collection. For instance, we may send information about our products and services to existing customers whose contact information we have obtained over the course of our customer relationship with them. We may also send marketing emails to persons who have expressed an interest in our products or services, or whom we believe to otherwise be interested in our products or services.

We collect and use your personal information for our legitimate business purposes of communicating with you, to help with your enquiries and fulfilling your requests for services. We have completed a comprehensive assessment and implemented measures to ensure our interests do not affect your right to privacy.
However, if at any time you wish to stop receiving communications from us please send an email to info@amt-sybex.com.

How long we keep your information for

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to maintain our relationship. Unless you choose to withdraw your personal details before this time, your personal data will be held in accordance with AMT Sybex policy. A periodic review will be carried out to ensure all information held remains relevant.

Who might your information be shared with

We will keep your information within AMT SYBEX and will only share it outside the organisation where you have requested it or given your consent. We may share your information across the Capita group and its commercial subsidiaries, where this is necessary to provide you with a service you have requested.

Sending data outside the EEA

We may transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), which may not have the same data protection laws as those of the UK. Where we transfer personal information to countries outside of the EEA, we will take appropriate steps to ensure the personal information is afforded the same level of protection as described in our Privacy Notice(s). We rely on adequacy decisions or any adequate data transfer mechanisms adopted by the European Commission or a supervisory authority for transfers outside of the EEA.

We use the marketing automation platform Mailchimp to send promotional material. Mailchimp data is stored in the United States and are covered under Privacy Shield.

Your rights

Under data protection laws you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us to search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received this information or, where no such information is required, after we have received your request. This section explains what they are and how you can use them, if you wish.

Accessing your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This is known as a Subject Access Request.
If you wish to request a copy of your personal information please address requests to info@amt-sybex.com.

Correcting and updating your personal information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your name or address/email address, or you discover that any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us using info@amt-sybex.com.

Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing

You may ask for your personal information to be removed from our systems. Unless there is a reason that the law allows us to use your personal information for longer, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request. You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal information in the following situations:

  • Where you believe we have unlawfully used your personal information and you choose not to elect for your information to be erased;
  • Whilst we are verifying the accuracy of the information following a contest of accuracy;
  • You objected to us processing your personal information and we are considering whether our legitimate grounds override your decision;
  • You have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings.

In these situations, we may only store your personal information and not further process whilst the restriction is in place. Unless we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example to protect the rights of another individual or company or in connection with legal proceedings.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights please address your request to info@amt-sybex.com.
We will endeavour to complete your request as swiftly and diligently as possible.

Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. They can be contacted via:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 01625 545 700

Or for the Republic of Ireland:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
Tel: +353 57 8684800

Further use

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by our Privacy Notice(s), we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to us. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If material changes are made to our Privacy Notice(s), for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice (including email notification of the changes to the notice).

Contacting us

If you have any questions or comments regarding the content of our Privacy Notice(s), please contact:
info@amt-sybex.com

Or alternatively

The Data Protection Officer
Capita plc
30 Berners Street
London
W1T 3LR
(Email: dssdataprivacy@capita.co.uk)

 


 

Legal Terms and Disclaimer

Please review the following terms carefully on accessing this Web site.
By accessing any part of the AMT-SYBEX Group Ltd. Web site, you (the User) shall be deemed to have accepted the following terms and conditions in full and are bound by them.

Copyright
Copyright in this Web site including all information, material, software and graphic images vests in AMT-SYBEX Group Ltd. unless otherwise specifically stated.

All copyright and other proprietary notices incorporated herein must be maintained on any copies made of the original materials. The graphic images contained on this Web site may not be used independently from the associated text. The unauthorised use of any materials herein may infringe copyright, trademark and other laws.

Disclaimer
AMT-SYBEX Group Ltd., its subsidiaries or affiliates (hereafter “AMT”) do not guarantee the accuracy of the contents of this Web site and the User accesses this Web site at its own risk.

AMT makes no representations and hereby disclaims any and all warranties, expressed or implied in relation to any information on this Web site.

The contents of this Web site are provided as is and for general information purposes only and does not constitute professional or legal advice. The User is not allowed to use any material on this Web site for any commercial or public use. It may not reproduce, store or transmit any of the material to any other Web site.

Whilst AMT endeavours to ensure that the information on this Web site is correct, no warranties, express or implied, are given as to its accuracy and AMT does not accept any liability for any error or omission which may occur. The User acknowledges that the information on this Web site may change from time to time without notice.

Under no circumstances shall AMT be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages or any other damages whatsoever (including without limitation damage for loss of business or for business interruption, loss of profits, any lost opportunity, loss of programs or data even if expressly advised of or otherwise aware of the possibility of such damages) whether arising in an action of contract, negligence, tort or otherwise from the use of, or inability to use, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using this Web site or any linked or referenced Web sites, any material contained in them or any reliance whatsoever therein. The content of this paragraph and its disclaimers and exclusions shall apply to the maximum extent permissible by applicable laws.

AMT expressly disclaims any liability associated with or any responsible for any linked or referenced Web sites, which are not controlled by AMT and furthermore AMT does not endorse their contents or any material posted by third parties.

It is the Users responsibility to take precautionary measures to ensure against viruses or other items that may be similarly destructive.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies and similar technologies (“cookies”) on this website for various purposes. A cookie is a data file that a website sends to your browser, which then stores it on the device that you are using to browse the website. Read more here. For more information about cookies, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

Jurisdiction

The terms and conditions relating to this Web site shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of The Republic of Ireland and the User acknowledges and submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish Courts for the resolution of any disputes arising out of your use of this Web site.

© [year] AMT-SYBEX GROUP LTD.

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.